47 N.C. App. 573
[…] For example, pertinent provisions of G.S. § 20-174 require pedestrians who cross a roadway “at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection” to yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. Notwithstanding this duty imposed upon the pedestrian, the statute mandates that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary... .” G.S. § 20-141 also imposes a general standard of due care with respect to speed and requires that a motorist not operate his vehicle “at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” Obviously, this duty exists notwithstanding that the motorist’s actual speed is less than the posted speed limit. See Kolman v. Silbert, 219 N.C. 134, 12 S.E. 2d 915 (1941).