A conviction for illegal sale of government property requires a jury to find that the defendant, knowingly and without authority, sold, conveyed, or
[…] We conclude there was sufficient evidence to persuade a rational trier of fact that the elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Appellant further contends, however, that even if there is sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for the underlying substantive offense, the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of the value of the credential in excess of $100. Bigelow argues that his acceptance of $250 from Agent Creer does not establish that value. Under 18 U.S.C. § 641, if the value of the government property sold was $100 or below, the crime is classified as a misdemean- or carrying a maximum penalty of $1000 and one year imprisonment. The statute defines value as “face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.” 18 U.S.C. § 641.
In the absence of face or par value, property value is determined by market forces which establish the price at which a *414buyer is willing to offer the property to a willing seller. United States v. DiGilio, 538 F.2d 972, 979 (3d Cir.1976).