188 Ga. App. 152 372 S.E.2d 462
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

Decided July 29, 1988

Rehearing denied August 11, 1988

W. Paschal Bignault, John R. Calhoun, Malcolm MacKenzie III, Kenneth D. Kondritzer, for appellant.

J. Lane Johnston, District Attorney, for appellee.

Defendant argues the state failed to produce any evidence to support the conviction for cruelty to children. OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children when he maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Evidence of the victim’s injury was provided by the testimony of her school counselor that the victim was “deeply concerned” about the problem and that defendant had told her she would be punished for telling about it.