351 Mass. 214
[…] If Edison wishes to take what the appellants in their brief describe as a “risky gamble,” nothing prevents it. Neither does anything deprive the department of jurisdiction in a second stage proceeding. There was no error in the slightest respect contended.

*225The appellants do not mention that the fifth request of the town of Sudbury was granted.1 Such evidence was admitted. The appellants ’ argument lacks authority.

5. The appellants argue that because of G-. L. c. 164, §72, quoted above, the easement in land owned by Valley cannot be taken by eminent domain because it is a “public place, park or reservation.” Those words in § 72, however, apply to lands only “until the electric company shall have acquired from the board of aldermen or selectmen or from such other authorities as may have jurisdiction all necessary rights ... in any park or reservation, through which the line will or does pass.” The Valley trustees are not public authorities ejusdem generis with boards of aider-men or selectmen. Babcock Davis Corp. v. Paine, 240 Mass. 438, 440-441. Crown Shade & Screen Co. v. Karlburg, 332 Mass. 229, 230-231. Opinion of the Justices, 337 Mass. 777, 782.