351 Mass. 214
[…] See Hamilton v. Department of Pub. Util. 346 Mass. 130, 142. See also Sudbury v. Department of Pub. Util. 343 Mass. 428, 433, n. 4.

4. The appellants assert that it was error to grant rights to take land by eminent domain for a proposed route which would have to cross public streets in three towns, as well as railroad lines and public parks or reservations. *224without evidence that permission to make such crossings, or to transmit electricity over them, had been, or could be, obtained, as required by Gr. L. c. 164, § 72. The material part of § 72 follows: “No lands or rights of way or other easements therein shall be taken by eminent domain under the provisions of this section in any public way, public place, park or reservation, or within the location of any railroad, electric railroad or street railway company except with the consent of such company and on such terms and conditions as it may impose; and no electricity shall be transmitted over any land, right of way or other easement taken by eminent domain as herein provided until the electric company shall have acquired from the board of aider-men or selectmen or from such other authorities as may have jurisdiction all necessary rights in the public ways or public places in the town or towns, or in any park or reservation, through which the line will or does pass.”

The quoted provision does not prescribe that performance in accordance with its mandate shall precede exercise of the right of eminent domain.