351 Mass. 214
[…] The department’s finding was clearly right. Because the facts are unusual we have stated them at greater length than the issue of law merits. There was no error in granting Edison’s requests 13 and 14.1 The request of the appellants, number 13,2 was granted.

7. There is a contention by the appellants that certain findings of the department were based upon its own knowl*227edge and upon its own findings in other proceedings not in evidence in these proceedings.

The State Administrative Procedure Act, GL L. c. 30A, §11 (5), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, provides: Agencies may take notice of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts, and in addition, may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed. Agencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them. ’ ’

The appellants undertake to enumerate the findings of which they complain in this respect. Most of them relate to the need for or the cost of particular items. We shall not unreasonably enlarge this opinion by a specific, detailed analysis of these findings.