245 Cal. App. 4th 109
[…] Third, assuming County had described its beliefs accurately and admitted that they were erroneous, it would have prevailed only if California law *134considers an employer’s mistaken beliefs as providing a legitimate reason for treating employees with a perceived disability differently — that is, subjecting them to adverse employment action. If County’s position is interpreted as implying such a legal argument, that argument fails. The Legislature has declared that the FEHA is intended to protect employees “from discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment.” (§ 12926.1, subd. (b).) In addition, the Legislature intended to “provide protection when an individual is erroneously or mistakenly believed to have any physical or mental condition that limits a major life activity.” (Id., subd. (d), italics added.) In light of this clear expression of legislative intent, County cannot rely on its mistaken beliefs about Wallace’s physical condition and safety to claim its reasons were legitimate under California law.