OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although respondents attempt to parse this language to support their new interpretation, the only supportable interpretation is the one they have propounded for the past 40 years (see 4 NYCRR 73.3 [b] [6]). The statute’s last sentence clearly states that employer contributions will be adjusted to provide for Medicare Part B reimbursements, without mentioning any contributions by employees or retirees. Respondents’ efforts to import Civil Service Law § 167 (1) into this statute are unpersuasive. That section, which specifies the percentages of contributions for health insurance premiums, applies to “the statewide and the supplementary health insurance plans established pursuant to [Civil Service Law article 11]” (Civil Service Law § 167 [1]). Medicare is a federal insurance program, not established pursuant to Civil Service Law article 11 (see 42 USC § 1395j et seq.).