OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While deference is generally given to an agency’s interpretation of a statute that the agency is responsible for administering, courts need not give any deference to the agency’s interpretation where no specialized expertise is involved and the question is simply a matter of reading and analyzing the statute to determine its intent (see Matter of Albano v Board of Trustees of N.Y. City Fire Dept., Art. II Pension Fund, 98 NY2d 548, 553 [2002]; Matter of Gruber [New York City Dept. of Personnel — Sweeney], 89 NY2d 225, 231 [1996]). Such is the case here. Civil Service Law § 167-a states, in part, that upon becoming ineligible to continue receiv*300ing primary benefits under NYSHIP based on eligibility for Medicare,
“an amount equal to the premium charge for such supplementary medical insurance benefits for such active or retired employee and his dependents, if any, shall be paid monthly or at other intervals to such active or retired employee from the health insurance fund. . . . Employer contributions to the health insurance fund shall be adjusted as necessary to provide for such payments.” Although respondents attempt to parse this language to support their new interpretation, the only supportable interpretation is the one they have propounded for the past 40 years (see 4 NYCRR 73.3 [b] [6]).