delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Excluding from our consideration the improper admissions, we conclude that the testimony, the documentary evidence, and the arguments of counsel at trial still amply support the trial court’s judgment.
Sesser next contends that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest, because Sesser is a municipal corporation.
An award of prejudgment interest must be based upon an express agreement or a statutory provision. (Pinkstaff v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co. (1964), 31 Ill. 2d 518, 522, 202 N.E.2d 512, 514.) The trial court’s prejudgment interest award was pursuant to section 2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1992)), which provides:
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing ***.”
A construction contract is an "other instrument of writing” within the meaning of the statute. E.M. Melahn Construction Co. v. Village of Carpentersville (1981), 100 Ill. App. 3d 544, 550, 427 N.E.2d 181, 186, citing Smith v. Gray (1925), 316 Ill. 488, 499, 147 N.E. 459, 464.