When R.G. entered Palmer’s residence, Palmer pointed a semiautomatic pistol at him. Palmer was convicted of attempting, by physical menace, to place another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. See 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(3). We affirmed that conviction. State v. Palmer, 169 Vt. 639, 740 A.2d 356 (1999).
Based on the above incidents and defendant’s pattern of misconduct over the years, the hearing officer concluded, following fourteen days of testimony, that Palmer had engaged in financially irresponsible conduct and untrustworthy behavior, in violation of 8 V.S.A. § 4804(a)(9), which provides that the Commissioner may suspend or revoke any license issued under the subchapter if “the licensee has used fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or has shown himself to be incompetent, untrustworthy or financially irresponsible.” The hearing officer also concluded that Palmer (1) violated 8 V.S.A. § 4804(a)(5) by improperly retaining surplus proceeds from the sale of D.A.’s truck; (2) violated 8 V.S.A. § 7008(a) by requiring M.M. and D.A. to sign documents containing disguised delinquency *470fees in excess of the