56 Fed. Cl. 211
[…] It provides that “[r]equests for class deviations which have a significant cost or administrative impact upon contractors or offerors must be published in the Federal Register” and, following publication, must be approved by the DAR council. See PL’s App. at 99; DLAR § 1.490(b).

Section 22 of the OFPP Act does not specifically address class deviations but contains publication requirements for certain categories of procurement changes, in particular, changes in “procurement policy, regulation, procedure or form.” 41 U.S.C. § 418b. Section 22 of the OFPP Act provides:

[N]o procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form (including amendments or modifications thereto) relating to the expenditure of appropriated funds that has
(1) a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the procurement policy, regulation, procedure or form, or
(2) a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors,
may take effect until 60 days after the procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form is published for public comment in the Federal Register pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

41 U.S.C. § 418b.