56 Fed. Cl. 211
[…] Plaintiff contends that the deviations were not issued in compliance with the applicable regulatory law and are therefore invalid.10 Pl.’s Mot. and Opp. at 22-32. Plaintiff also argues that even if the class deviation were found valid, it expired on October 5,1998 and cannot apply to the last contract awarded to La Gloria in 1999. Id. at 32-33.

As defined in FAR § 1.401(a), a deviation is “[t]he issuance or use of a policy, procedure, solicitation provision ..., contract clause ..., method, or practice of conducting acquisition actions of any kind at any stage of the acquisition process that is inconsistent with the FAR.” FAR § 1.403 governs individual deviations. FAR § 1.404 governs class deviations.

1. Whether the 1995 and 1996 Contracts Were Authorized by Individual Deviations

FAR § 1.403 addresses individual deviations.