56 Fed. Cl. 211
[…] 2. Whether the 1997,1998, and 1999 Contracts Were Authorized by a Class Deviation

In contrast to an individual deviation, a class deviation applies to “more than one contract action.” FAR § 1.404. The FAR also provides that “[w]hen an agency knows that it will require a class deviation on a permanent basis, it should propose a FAR revision, if appropriate.” FAR § 1.404. In this case, defendant sought internal agency approval of a permanent regulatory revision in the same document in which it requested a class deviation.