56 Fed. Cl. 211
[…] In this case, defendant did not argue that an extension of time was warranted by any circumstance out of the ordinary. Absent argument by the parties that a special circumstance warranted deviation from the “normal ... expiration period,” the court finds that plaintiffs 1999 contract was awarded after the expiration of the class deviation and was therefore not covered by it.

D. Whether Defendant Was Required to Label Clause B19.33 As A Deviation

FAR § 52.103(a) requires the identification, by number, title and date, of provi*223sions and clauses used in a solicitation or contract and states that “if the PAR provision or clause is used with an authorized deviation ... the contracting officer shall then insert (DEVIATION) after the date.” PAR § 52.103(a); Pl.’s App. at 89. FAR § 52.252-5 governs the use of authorized deviations in provisions and states that “Whenever any PAR or supplemental provision is used with an authorized deviation, the contracting officer shall identify it by the same number, title and date assigned to the