65 Fed. Cl. 431
[…] A. The NWPA

On January 7,1983, the NWPA was enacted, authorizing the Secretary of DOE to “enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). Contracting utilities were required to pay a onetime fee based on electricity generated and sold prior to April 7, 1983, and continuing fees based on the electricity generated after that date. Id. § 10222(a)(2)-(3). Section 302(b)(3) of the NWPA also expressly permits assignments, providing that “[t]he rights and duties of a party to a contract entered into under this section may be assignable with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste involved.” Id. § 10222(b)(3).

B. The Standard Contract

After notice and a comment period, DOE promulgated a Standard Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste, codified at 10 C.F.R. § 961.11. See 48 Fed.Reg. 5,458 (Feb. 4, 1983).