69 Mass. App. Ct. 526
[…] The judge found the defendant guilty of both charges, and the defendant appealed.

Discussion. The defendant’s principal claim on appeal is that, having heard the defendant’s admission of facts sufficient to support her convictions, the judge should have given the defendant an opportunity to revoke her previous jury waiver, or alternatively to have her case tried before a different judge, when the defendant elected to withdraw the tender of her guilty pleas.1 In support of her claim, the defendant relies principally on the provisions of G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and Dist./Mun.Cts.R.Crim.P. 4(e).2

General Laws c. 218, § 26A, as amended by St. 1992, c. 379, *528§ 139, provides, so far as pertinent to the defendant’s argument, as follows:

“Where the defendant has properly filed a waiver and consented to be tried without a jury, as hereinbefore provided, trial shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of law applicable to jury-waived trials in the superior court; provided, however, that at the option of the defendant, the trial may be before a judge who has not rejected an agreed recommendation or dispositional request made by the defendant pursuant to the provisions of section eighteen of chapter two hundred and seventy-eight.”3

We consider the defendant’s argument to be governed in all material respects by the holding in Commonwealth v. Armand, 411 Mass. 167, 173-175 (1991). The circumstances in that case (which the defendant did not acknowledge in her brief) were quite similar to those in the present case.