672 A.2d 1083
[…] See Jackson v. District of Columbia, 412 A.2d 948, 954 (D.C.1980). If a person detains another with the authority of law, he cannot be liable in tort for the reasonable exercise of that authority. For example, it is a familiar principle that probable cause for an arrest and detention constitutes a valid defense to a claim of false arrest or imprisonment. See, e.g., Gabrou v. May Dep’t Stores Co., 462 A.2d 1102, 1104 (D.C.1983); Wade v. District of Columbia, 310 A.2d 857, 862 (D.C.1973) (en banc).

In this case, the District appellees claim their authority for detaining Magwood derives from § 21-521 of the District of Columbia Code, which provides:

An accredited officer or agent of the Department of Human Services of the District of Columbia, or an officer authorized to make arrests in the District of Columbia, or a physician or qualified psychologist of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others if he is not immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport him to a public or private hospital, and make application thereto for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis. The application shall reveal the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor.

D.C.Code § 21-521 (1989 Repl. & 1995 Supp.).

It is undisputed that Kenneth Freeman, as an employee of the EPRD of the Commission of Mental Health Services, is an “agent of the Department of Human Services” (“DHS”) pursuant to the statute.