63 Ohio App. 3d 855
[…] The trial court excluded all evidence pertaining to the compulsory education law as irrelevant because appellants were charged with violating R.C. 2919.24, not R.C. 3321.38, which provides for penalties for parents who fail to send their child to school.

For the reasons which follow, we find that the trial court properly ruled that the evidence was irrelevant because R.C. 2919.24 imposes strict criminal liability.

*861R.C. 2919.24(A)(2) provides that: “[n]o person shall * * * [a]ct in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child * * * ." One definition for a “unruly child” is a child “who is an [sic] habitual truant from home or school.” R.C. 2151.022.

R.C. 2901.21(B) provides in pertinent part that: