58 Fed. Cl. 707
[…] Clark, 322 F.3d at 1363; Cincinnati, 153 F.3d at 1377. However, a judgment that the plaintiffs have properly invoked this court’s jurisdiction is not a judgment that the plaintiffs have properly stated a claim which this court can remedy.

In addition to the above-noted claims, the plaintiffs also contend that the government has violated the OLA. Whether this court has jurisdiction over the plaintiffs’ 0LA-related claims turns on the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1502, which prohibits this court from exercising jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (2003). Resolution of this issue requires a more thorough examination of the plaintiffs’ arguments regarding their OLA claims and thus it will be examined in the opinion itself.

The court will first turn to the plaintiffs’ contract and statutory claims for money damages.