58 Fed. Cl. 707
[…] E. This Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Adjudicate Claims Based on the Offshore Labor Agreement.

Finally, the court turns to the plaintiffs’ claims for money damages based on the OLA. In Count 2 of its amended complaint, the plaintiffs charge that the government has violated the OLA. The government argues that this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the claims based on the OLA because of 28 U.S.C. § 1502, which prohibits this court *719from exercising jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502. Specifically, the government argues that the resolution of claims under the OLA depend on the interpretation of that agreement, and therefore this court is precluded from hearing those claims.

The plaintiffs respond that the presence of a treaty bearing on an issue should not preclude the court from taking jurisdiction over an issue already within the court’s competence. The plaintiffs argue that the OLA merely “strengthens” the arguments otherwise contained in their complaint, and so their claims are not “dependent upon” the OLA.10

Under § 1502, unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute, the Court of Federal Claims is precluded from hearing “any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502; Societe Anonyme Des Ateliers Brittle Freres v. United States, 160 Ct.Cl. 192,196-97,1963 WL 8581 (1963).11 A claim will fall within the statute if the right that it is based on depends on the terms of the treaty for its force.