58 Fed. Cl. 707
[…] United States, 51 Fed.Cl. 527, 533 (2002).

Here, the plaintiffs have failed to identify any basis for the court to conclude that plaintiffs have an employment contract with the government. First, the plaintiffs have not identified any specific legislation or other writing that designates the plaintiffs as contractual employees rather than appointees. Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1101. The plaintiffs agree that they have no express contract with the government. In addition, the FSA regulations pursuant to which the plaintiffs *716are employed refer to TCNs, like the plaintiffs, as appointees: 5 C.F.R. § 8.3 provides that “[pjersons who are not citizens of the United States may be recruited overseas and appointed to overseas positions.” 5 C.F.R. § 8.3 (2003) (emphasis added).

Second, contrary to the plaintiffs’ contentions, the manuals that outline the plaintiffs’ employment conditions refer to the employees as appointees.