Plaintiff met the Clardys in th
[…] Wages based on bonuses, commissions or other forms of calculation shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs. Such wages may not be forfeited unless the employee has been notified in accordance with G.S. 95-25.13 of the employer’s policy or practice which results in forfeiture. Employees not so notified are not subject to such loss or forfeiture.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.7 (2009) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.13(3) (2009) in turn requires each employer to “[n]otify employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, at least 24 hours prior to any changes in promised wages.”
Our courts have construed N.C. Gen.