92 Misc. 2d 262
[…] The basics of the case having been outlined at this length, the legal issues must now be addressed.

The board’s power, as here challenged, flows from section 212 of the Judiciary Law which, in turn, rests upon section 30 of article VI of the New York Constitution, constituting the fundamental grant of legislative power to regulate the court system and providing that the Legislature may, "on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in part, to a court, including the appellate division of the supreme court, to the administrative board of the judicial conference, or to the judicial conference, any power possessed by the legislature to regulate practice and procedure in the courts.”