249 So. 2d 123 258 La. 1039
[…] We think not.

Article 3658 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides:

“To maintain the possessory action the possessor must allege and prove that:
“(1) He had possession of the immovable property or real right at the time the disturbance occurred;
“(2) He and his ancestors in title had such possession quietly and without interruption for more than a year immediately prior to the disturbance, unless evicted by force or fraud;
“(3) The disturbance was one in fact or in law, as defined in Article 3659; and
“(4) The possessory action was instituted within a year of the disturbance.”

Article 3656 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure defines the possession required as follows:

“A plaintiff in a possessory action shall be one who possesses for himself. A person entitled to the use or usufruct of immovable property, and one who owns a real right therein, possesses for himself. A predial lessee possesses for and in the name of his lessor, and not for himself.”

See also Grant Timber & Mfg. Co. v. Gray, 131 La. 865, 60 So. 374; Anderson v. Smith, 4 La.Ann. 525.

The burden of proof is upon the plaintiff to establish the essential posses*126sion.