200 Ga. App. 533 408 S.E.2d 831
[…] “A surety on a criminal bond or recognizance has the right to insist that his liability should be fixed upon him according to law. [Cit.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Griffin v. State of Ga., 194 Ga. App. 624, 625 (2) (391 SE2d 675) (1990). “In this State criminal bonds or recognizances must be enforced according to the procedure prescribed by statute. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Garner v. Chambers, 75 Ga. App. 756 (1) (44 SE2d 507) (1947). Among those statutes which prescribe the applicable procedure in the instant case is OCGA § 17-6-71 (b), which clearly provides: “If at the execution hearing it is determined that judgment should be entered, the judge shall so order.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, it is apparent that only the entry of a final judgment would constitute the final ruling on the merits of the instant bond forfeiture action.