178 Ariz. 591 875 P.2d 824
[…] See former A.R.S. § 12-120.-21(A)(2)-(3).10 This statute did not grant jurisdiction over a special action seeking extraordinary relief against a state agency or official because it is not in aid of our appellate jurisdiction. See Goodrich, 11 Ariz.App. at 245-46, 463 P.2d at 551-52; Berry v. Superior Court, 163 Ariz. 507, 508, 788 P.2d 1258, 1259 (App.1989).

In 1990, however, the Arizona Legislature expanded our special action jurisdiction. It amended section 12-120.21 by adding subsection (A)(4), which gives this court “[jjurisdic*595tion to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, we now have special action jurisdiction in cases to which our appellate jurisdiction does not extend.11