496 S.W.3d 244
[…] As for the revocation decision, section 12.116 requires the Commissioner to establish an “informal procedure” that “must allow a representative of the charter holder to meet with the Commissioner to discuss the Commissioner’s decision and must allow the charter holder to submit additional information to the commissioner relating to the Commissioner’s decision,” and that the Commissioner must provide a written response.104 If the Commissioner denies the informal appeal, the charter holder is then entitled to an appeal to SOAH.105 Each of the Charter Schools participated in this appeal process.