BACKGROUND
[…] We therefore deny defendants’ motion.
B. CPLR 206(a)
Alternatively, defendants argue that if “breach” of a reinsurance contract does not occur until a reinsured party has made an unsatisfied demand upon the reinsurer, then section 206(a) (“CPLR 206(a)”) of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules applies and bars plaintiffs claims. See N.Y.Civ. Prac.L. & R. 206(a) (McKinney 1990). We reject this argument as well.
CPLR 206(a) states that “where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete....” N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. 206(a).