4 N.C. App. 36
[…] In the case of Guest v. Iron & Metal Co., 241 N.C. 448, 85 S.E. 2d 596, the Court said: “The Commission is not required to make a finding as to each detail of the evidence or as to every inference or shade of meaning to be drawn therefrom.”

[6] It is noted in the record that there is no answer filed by the defendant alleging contributory negligence or any other defense. It was admitted on oral argument that no answer was filed. The last paragraph of G.S. 143-297 reads as follows:

*42“The department, institution or agency of the State against whom the claim is asserted shall file answer, demurrer or other pleading to the affidavit within thirty (30) days after receipt of copy of same setting forth any defense it proposes to make in the hearing or trial, and no defense may be asserted in the hearing or trial unless it is alleged in such answer, except such defenses as are not required by the Code of Civil Procedure or other laws to be alleged.” (emphsais added)

G.S. 1-139 reads as follows:

“In all actions to recover damages by reason of the negligence of the defendant, where contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it must be set up in the answer and proved on the trial.”