95 N.Y.2d 220 715 N.Y.S.2d 366 738 N.E.2d 770
[…] At the end of 1997, defendant established a bonus/profit sharing pool of $240,000 based upon firm revenues of approximately $1.6 million for that year. Defendant’s CEO allocated $160,000 of that pool to plaintiff. Defendant paid plaintiff an initial bonus installment of $40,000, but refused to make any further payments after plaintiffs resignation.

Plaintiff brought this suit under Labor Law article 6, alleging that his bonus fell within the definition of wages set forth in Labor Law § 190 (1). Plaintiff claimed that defendant’s failure to pay him the three remaining bonus installment payments for 1997 violated Labor Law § 193, which provides that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except” under certain limited circumstances not relevant here. Supreme Court granted summary judgment to defendant on the ground that plaintiffs bonus did not constitute wages within the meaning of Labor Law article 6. The Appellate Division affirmed (268 AD2d 648).