95 N.Y.2d 220 715 N.Y.S.2d 366 738 N.E.2d 770
[…] An employer who violates the requirements of Labor Law article 6 is subject to civil liability and criminal penalties (see, Labor Law §§ 198, 198-a). The dispositive issue in this case is whether plaintiffs bonus constitutes “wages” within the meaning of the Labor Law.

Although New York has provided statutory protection for workers’ wages for more than a century (see, People v Vetri, 309 NY 401, 405), the Legislature first defined the term “wages” in the 1966 enactment of Labor Law article 6 (L 1966, ch 548). Labor Law § 190 (1) defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis” (emphasis supplied).