672 S.W.2d 533
[…] However, vagueness challenges to statutes which do not concern first amendment freedoms must be examined in the light of the facts of the case at hand. United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87, 92, 96 S.Ct. 316, 319, 46 L.Ed.2d 228 (1975); United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 550, 95 S.Ct. 710, 714, 42 L.Ed.2d 706 (1975).

In support of his contention that article 581-4(F) coupled with article 581— 29(C)(1) is unconstitutionally vague, the appellant relies primarily on Morgan v. State, 557 S.W.2d 512 (Tex.Cr.App.1977). In that case, Morgan was charged and convicted for a violation of article 581-29(C)(3), which makes it an offense for, “any person in connection with the sale [or] offering for sale ... of ... any security or securities ... [to] omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading _” [emphasis ours]. Morgan argued that “material fact” as used in article 581— 29(C)(3) was unconstitutionally vague. The court in Morgan held that “material fact” as specifically used in article 581-29(C)(3) was not vague:

The meaning of “material fact” is clarified by the context in which it is found: the statute prohibited, and appellants pleaded guilty to, an “omi[ssion] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Although “material fact” standing alone might be vague, any such possible vagueness vanishes in the face of the total context.

Morgan, 557 S.W.2d at 514.

Appellant points to the language in Morgan which says “material fact” standing alone might be vague.