672 S.W.2d 533
[…] The Constitution does not require impossible standards; all that is required is that the language conveys a sufficient warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and practices. United States v. Petrillo, 332 U.S. 1 [67 S.Ct. 1538, 91 L.Ed. 1877] (1947).

Reeves, 566 S.W.2d at 631-32.

Another example is found in Ely v. State, 582 S.W.2d 416 (Tex.Cr.App.1979), in which case the appellant was charged for a deceptive business practice under TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.42(b)(12)(B) (Vernon 1974), which provides:

(b) A person commits an offense if in the course of business he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence commits one or more of the following deceptive business practices:
(12) making a materially false or misleading statement:
(B) otherwise in connection with the purchase or sale of property or service.

Ely argued that the statute was vague because it fails to describe specifically what constitutes “a materially false or misleading statement.” The court in holding that the statute was not void for vagueness stated:

Appellant concedes that the purpose of this statute is to protect consumers from unethical business practices.