390 Md. 115 887 A.2d 1042
[…] If, as occurred in the case sub judice, the suspect refuses to take the chemical breath test after being properly advised, § 16-205.1(b)(3) directs the officer to confiscate the suspect’s driver’s license, serve an order of suspension, issue a temporary license and inform the suspect of the suspect’s right to a hearing and of the possible administrative sanctions.” (Footnote omitted.)

Section 16-205.2 of the Transportation Article, titled “Preliminary breath test,” governs when a PBT can be administered and, as applicable to the case sub judice, how the results of a PBT are to be used. Section 16-205.2(c) is particularly relevant, providing:

“(c) Use of results of test. — The results of the preliminary breath test shall be used as a guide for the police officer in deciding whether an arrest should be made and may not be used, as evidence by the State in any court action. The results of the preliminary breath test may be used as evidence by a defendant in a court action. The taking of or refusal to submit to a preliminary breath test is not admissible in evidence in any court action. Any evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action.” (Emphasis added.)

The first issue in the case sub judice is whether a PBT is admissible in an administrative hearing in light of the restriction contained in § 16-205.2(c).

A. An Administrative Hearing is Neither a “Court Action” Nor a “Civil Action.”