390 Md. 115 887 A.2d 1042
[…] Section 16-205.2(c) only prohibits a PBT from being admitted into evidence in three instances: (1) “[t]he results of the [PBT] ... may not be used as evidence by the State in any court action,” (2) “[t]he taking of or refusal to submit to a[PBT] is not admissible in evidence in any court action,” and (3) “[a]ny evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action.” (Emphasis added).

It is the Administration’s contention that a § 16-205.1 administrative hearing is not a court action. The Administration argues that § 1-101 (c) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings *135Article defines a court as “the Court of Appeals, Court of Special Appeals, circuit court, and District Court of Maryland, or any of them, unless the context clearly requires a contrary meaning. It does not include an orphans’ court, or the Maryland Tax Court.”7 As the Office of Administrative Hearings is not included in this definition, it cannot, according to petitioner, be considered a court in which a “court action” could take place.