390 Md. 115 887 A.2d 1042
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 31 (8th ed.2004). This conforms with Maryland Rule 2-101 (a) which states that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with a court.” (Emphasis added). As discussed supra, a § 16-205.1 administrative hearing clearly falls outside the scope of a court action. In fact, pursuant to § 12-206 of the Transportation Article “a hearing held under the Maryland Vehicle Law shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article (Administrative Procedure Act — Contested Cases).” Section 10-203(a)(2) of the State Government Article, titled *139“Scope of subtitle,” explicitly states that Subtitle 2 does not apply to “the Judicial Branch of the State government or an agency of the Judicial Branch.” Additionally, § 10-202(d) of the State Government Article defines adversarial proceedings before an agency as “contested cases,” not civil actions.

For the above reasons, the Circuit Court erred in ruling that PBT results are inadmissible in administrative hearings.