390 Md. 115 887 A.2d 1042
[…] Hoang, 378 Md. 315, 323, 835 A.2d 1185, 1189 (2003) (quoting Moore v. Miley, 372 Md. 663, 677, 814 A.2d 557, 566 (2003) (internal citation omitted)). This Court, however, will not add or delete words from the statute. Gillespie v. State, 370 Md. 219, 222, 804 A.2d 426, 427 (2002). We will look ‘beyond the statute’s plain language in discerning the legislative intent’ only where the statutory language is ambiguous. Comptroller of the Treasury v. Clyde’s of Chevy Chase, Inc., 377 Md. 471, 483, 833 A.2d 1014, 1021 (2003).”

The Administration argues that the plain language of § 16-205.2(c) is clear and does not prohibit a PBT from being admitted into evidence at a § 16-205.1 administrative hearing. Section 16-205.2(c) only prohibits a PBT from being admitted into evidence in three instances: (1) “[t]he results of the [PBT] ... may not be used as evidence by the State in any court action,” (2) “[t]he taking of or refusal to submit to a[PBT] is not admissible in evidence in any court action,” and (3) “[a]ny evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action.” (Emphasis added).

It is the Administration’s contention that a § 16-205.1 administrative hearing is not a court action.