390 Md. 115 887 A.2d 1042
[…] Prior to the respondent’s decision, the officer advised him of the administrative sanctions that he would face if he refused to take the breath test for a first or subsequent time. Respondent refused to take the test and *123acknowledged his refusal in writing by signing a DR-15 (“Advice of Rights”) form.4

*125Respondent contested this suspension at an administrative show cause hearing conducted by an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). Pursuant to § 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, Officer Shuster then issued respondent an Order of Suspension.

Pursuant to his rights under § 16-205.1(b)(3)(v)(l),5 respondent requested an administrative “hearing to show cause why [respondent’s] driver’s license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the [chemical breath] test.” On June 28, 2004, a hearing was conducted in front of an ALJ at the Office of Administrative Hearings. Respondent eight years earlier had refused such a test and was therefore facing a possible one-year suspension pursuant to § 16-205.1 (b)(l)(i)(2)(B).