390 Md. 115 887 A.2d 1042
[…] We hold that the Circuit Court failed to apply the appropriate standard of review to the administrative agency’s decision and thus, improperly substituted its judgment for that of the Administration.

Judicial review of an administrative agency’s decision is authorized by Md.Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol.), § 10-222 of the State Government Article. Under § 10-222(h), when exercising such review, the court may:

“(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
*140(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.”

The Circuit Court in the case sub judice found that the decision of the ALJ was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence and therefore was arbitrary and capricious.