MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Defendants argue that § 2307.75(E) bars defect claims for products whose risks are “common knowledge.” This section of the Act provides:
A product is not defective in design or formulation if the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product’s usefulness or desirability and which is recognized by the ordinary person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.
Defendants further rely upon § 2307.76(B) of the Act to bar any failure to warn claim. This section provides:
A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge.
Early in this case, the defendants moved this Court to dismiss plaintiffs claims on essentially the same grounds.