MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] It is clear that a reasonable fact-finder could not fail to conclude that the health risks from smoking, particularly the risk of lung cancer, was “common knowledge” in 1950 when the plaintiffs decedent began to smoke, even if every scientific nuance was not fully understood or appreciated. There is no material factual dispute in this regard.21
*906In addition to plaintiffs design defect and failure to warn claims, the Complaint also alleges . claims for misrepresentation which fall within the Act. Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.77 provides:
A product is defective if it did not con- form, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.
To recover under this section of the Act, plaintiff must prove:
1) that the manufacturer made a representation as to a material fact concerning the character or quality of the manufacturer’s product;
2) that the product did not conform to that representation;