645 F. Supp. 909
[…] Huffman has also filed a Rule 60 motion to alter or amend the judgment. This motion is predicated on two different grounds. Huffman first contends the judgment order should have included a provision for prejudgment interest. Alternatively, she argues I erred in submitting certain instructions on comparative fault to the jury. I will address each of these two contentions separately.

I. Pre-Judgment Interest

The award of prejudgment interest in Colorado personal injury actions is governed by statute. In pertinent part, C.R.S. § 13-21-101(1) states:

In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership, whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person, corporation, association, or partnership and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date said suit is filed; and on and after July 1, 1979, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, and at the legal rate on actions filed prior to such date, and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof. On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation shall include, compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed.

That statute is important to this action because under the Erie doctrine, “in diversity actions the federal court looks to state law in order to determine the allowability of interest on a recovery.” Casto v. Arkansas-Louisiana Gas Co., 562 F.2d 622, 625 (10th Cir.1977).