166 N.H. 716
[…] We agree.

“Attempt is an inchoate crime that is considered a substantive offense in and of itself.” State v. Johnson, 144 N.H. 175, 178 (1999) (citation omitted). The attempt statute provides, in relevant part:

I. A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with a purpose that a crime be committed, he does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.

*724RSA 629:1, I. With the exception of attempted murder, “[t]he penalty for attempt is the same as that authorized for the crime that was attempted.” RSA 629:1, IV (2007).

“An indictment charging an attempt must allege both an intent to commit a crime and an overt act in furtherance of the crime.” Johnson, 144 N.H. at 178 (quotation and brackets omitted).