443 F.3d 1368
[…] We agree with the District of Columbia Circuit’s decision in Birt. Here, the railroad did not consummate abandonment of the Sunflower Trail right-of-way or file a notice of consummation with the STB between June 6, 1997, the day the initial NITU expired, and June 16, 1997, the day the replacement NITU was issued.10 Thus the new NITU was not a separate taking.

C

The Barclay appellants also insist that the Meadowlark Trail NITU did not block their reversionary interest because, unlike the NITU at issue in Caldwell, it contained a 180-day public use condition issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10905. *1377The public use condition requires offering rights-of-way for sale to parties interested in using the property for, inter alia, “highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10905 (2000). Here, at the time of the issuance of the NITU, a trail operator was named and the railroad had stated its willingness to negotiate a trail use agreement.