815 N.W.2d 668 2012 SD 47
[…] Under SDCL 61-1-10(1), “employment” is defined to include services performed by “any officer of a corporation .... ” The Department concedes that, under SDCL 61-1-10(1), Manuel was employed by Toner Plus. The Department also concedes that a person who controls a business is not automatically disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits in South Dakota. Nevertheless, the Department argues that the administrative law judge was correct in finding Manuel was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits because, under SDCL 61-6-13, Manuel’s decision to terminate his employment with Toner Plus was voluntary. SDCL 61-6-13 provides, in part:

An unemployed individual who, voluntarily without good cause, left the most recent employment of an employer or employing unit, after employment lasting at least thirty calendar days is denied benefits until the individual has been reemployed at least six calendar weeks in insured employment during the individual’s current benefit year and has earned wages of not less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount in each of those six weeks.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 12.] Although Manuel agrees that he made the decision to close Toner Plus of his own volition, he argues that the losses Toner Plus was incurring as a result of industry changes compelled him to close the business in order to avoid incurring further losses.