11 Neb. App. 656 658 N.W.2d 722
[…] (b) Search Incident to Juvenile’s Temporary Custody

Next, we consider whether the search was justified as a search incident to Officer Pucket’s taking temporary custody of Adrian pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248(5) (Reissue 1998). The question of whether a search incident to temporary custody of a juvenile pursuant to § 43-248(5) may be performed presents an issue of first impression in Nebraska.

Section 43-248 provides that “[a] juvenile may be taken into temporary custody by any peace officer without a warrant or order of the court when ... (5) [t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile has run away from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.” “No juvenile taken into temporary custody under section 43-248 shall be considered to have been arrested, except for the purpose of determining the validity of such custody under the Constitution of Nebraska or the United States.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-249 (Reissue 1998).