10 Neb. App. 577 634 N.W.2d 290
[…] We reversed the juvenile court’s order of termination as to three *585of the children, finding that the court lacked jurisdiction over the children because it failed to adjudicate them before entering its order terminating the mother’s parental rights. See In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., 7 Neb. App. 872, 587 N.W.2d 131 (1998). The State successfully petitioned for further review.

The Supreme Court upon its further review noted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-291 (Reissue 1998) states, “ Tacts may also be set forth in the original petition, a supplemental petition, or motion filed with the court alleging that grounds exist for the termination of parental rights. . . .’ ” In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., 256 Neb. at 605, 591 N.W.2d at 564. The court also noted that the plain language of § 43-247(6) states that the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction of “ ‘[t]he proceedings for termination of parental rights as provided in the Nebraska Juvenile