YOU ARE NOW ORDERED TO CORRECT THE
[…] KCC 20.24.140. Had Bass raised his jurisdictional argument below, the Examiner could have consolidated the hearings and proceeded to exercise jurisdiction over the appeal, notwithstanding any objection based on RCW 204(a). Bass’ failure to raise this argument below precludes any contention that the Examiner acted outside of its jurisdiction.
Preemption
Bass next contends that DLI approval of his warehouses preempted the County’s asserted authority to *280impose permit requirements. Bass relies on RCW 43.22.455(1), which provides that once a structure has gained DLI approval, the structure "shall be deemed to comply with any laws, ordinances or regulations enacted by any city or county . . . which govern the manufacture and construction of . . . factory built commercial structures . . . .”
As the County points out, RCW 43.22.455(1) only preempts regulation of "the manufacture and construction” of prefabricated structures. Regulation of matters not pertaining to manufacture or construction is left to the County. RCW 43.22.460 provides: