YOU ARE NOW ORDERED TO CORRECT THE
[…] The County in this case did not seek to regulate the "manufacture and construction” of Bass’ warehouses. Rather, the County required a permit for the "placement and occupancy” of the warehouses. Regulation of "placement and occupancy” falls within the category of "land use” or "site development” requirements. RCW 43.22.455 did not prohibit the County from issuing the notice and order against Bass.
Vesting
Next, Bass contends that DLI approval gave him vested *281rights to place his warehouses in King County. Under RCW 19.27.095(1), a valid and complete building permit application "shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application.” Bass notes that at the time he obtained DLI approval, UBC 104(e) provided a special rule for "temporary structures”: