YOU ARE NOW ORDERED TO CORRECT THE
[…] Bass relies on RCW 43.22.455(1), which provides that once a structure has gained DLI approval, the structure "shall be deemed to comply with any laws, ordinances or regulations enacted by any city or county . . . which govern the manufacture and construction of . . . factory built commercial structures . . . .”
As the County points out, RCW 43.22.455(1) only preempts regulation of "the manufacture and construction” of prefabricated structures. Regulation of matters not pertaining to manufacture or construction is left to the County. RCW 43.22.460 provides:
Local land use requirements . . . site development and property line requirements, and review and regulation of zoning requirements are specifically reserved to local jurisdictions notwithstanding anything contained in RCW 43.22.450 through 43.22.490.