38 Conn. App. 360
[…] Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 187, 592 A.2d 912 (1991); and a statute does not become ambiguous merely because the parties contend for different meanings. Ford v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 63, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990). Because wilful has been interpreted by our courts on so many occasions, it has acquired a settled meaning and cannot be said to be ambiguous. Therefore, we have no reason to consider the statute’s legislative history.

Second, General Statutes § 1-1 (a) prescribes that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.” Wilful has acquired a “peculiar and appropriate” meaning in the law of this state. Dubay v. Irish, supra, 207 Conn. 533. Words with fixed legal or judicially settled meanings are presumed to have been *369used by the legislature in that sense. Perkins v.