38 Conn. App. 360
[…] Doe’s HIV status to Ms. Marselle’s sons whom she knew to be illegal drug users and acquaintánces of friends of Ms. Doe.”

The plaintiff also relies, albeit to a lesser extent, on paragraph seventeen, which states: “At no time did Dr. Flores inform defendant Marselle of the statutory prohibition against releasing any information which would identify Ms. Doe as HIV positive. In fact, Dr. Flores affirmatively authorized Ms. Marselle’s illegal disclosure, with the sole proviso that Ms. Doe’s actual name not be used in identifying her.”

The relevant portion of § 19a-590 provides: “Any person . . . who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable in a private cause of action . . . .’’The plaintiff argues that “wilful” is a word of many meanings and urges that we accept the definition “intentionally” as opposed to “accidentally.” She cites cases from other jurisdictions and three Connecticut criminal cases in support of this view.