38 Conn. App. 360
[…] Third, when the legislature enacts a law, it is presumed to know the state of the law and the interpretation that the courts have given to the words and phrases it uses. Id., 169-70. Accordingly, there is a presumption that when the legislature used wilful in § 19a-590 it was aware of the interpretation and judicial gloss that the courts had put on the word.

Fourth, we must presume that there is a purpose behind every word, clause or phrase in a legislative enactment. Frillici v. Westport, 231 Conn. 418, 432, 650 A.2d 557 (1994). If we delete wilful, § 19a-590 provides in pertinent part: “Any person . . . who . . . violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable in a private cause of action” which is a perfectly sensible sentence that comes closer to the interpretation put forward by the plaintiff without the deletion. In the plaintiffs definition, the word wilful would be redundant and would serve no purpose nor add anything.