196 Ariz. 512 1 P.3d 155
[…] The court must order the child returned to the parent or guardian if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that returning the child “would not create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” § 8-861(B). If the child is not returned to the parent or guardian at the initial permanency hearing, the court must order DES to finalize a permanent plan and schedule a permanency hearing pursuant to § 8-862 within 120 days after the initial permanency hearing to determine the most appropriate final plan for the child. § 8-861(C).

¶ 7 Section 8-862 provides as follows:

A. The court shall hold a permanency hearing to determine the future permanent legal status of the child:
1. Within thirty days after the disposition hearing if the court does not order reunification services.
2. In all other cases, at the time scheduled by the court under § 8-861, subsection C.