Opinion By
[…] See In re Office of the Attorney General of Texas, 264 S.W.3d 800, 809 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (“Orders entered outside a trial court’s plenary power are void.”)
Section 201.015 of the family code gives a party the right to request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request within seven working days1 of receiving proper notice of the associate judge’s report. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 201.015(a) (Vernon 2008). Jackson timely filed an appeal of the associate judge’s report on February 12, 2007.
Section 201.015(f) then requires the referring court to hold a hearing on the appeal within thirty days. See id. at § 201.015(f) (“The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court.”); see also Fountain v. Knebel, 45 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Tex.App.Dallas 2001, no pet.). The purpose of this section is to require the prompt resolution of appeals from an associate judge’s ruling. Harrell v. Harrell, 986 S.W.2d 629, 631 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1998, no pet.).