18 Mass. App. Ct. 349
[…] The conviction of rape, § 22(b), could thus stand even if the evidence were not sufficient to show either “serious *354bodily injury” or a kidnapping under § 26. We hold that the evidence was sufficient to show both “serious bodily injury” and a kidnapping. The judge properly denied motions for required findings of not guilty.

The numerous issues discussed in Appendix 2, considered either separately or in the aggregate, do not warrant reversal. The judgments are affirmed.

So ordered.

Appendix 1.

CERTAIN STATUTORY PROVISIONS RELATING TO KIDNAPPING AND RAPE

General Laws c. 265, § 22, as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 6, reads in part (emphasis supplied): “(a) Whoever has sexual intercourse . . . with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if . . . such sexual intercourse . . . results in . . . serious bodily injury ... or is committed during the commission or attempted commission of an offense defined in section . . . twenty-six of this chapter, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.

[Second par. of subsection (a) omitted.]

“(b) Whoever has sexual intercourse . . . with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years; and whoever commits a second or subsequent such offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.

[Second par. of subsection (b) omitted.]

“For the purposes of prosecution, the offense described in subsection (b) shall be a lesser included offense to that described in subsection (a).”

Chapter 265, § 26, as amended by St. 1979, c. 465, § 1, reads (emphasis supplied):