DECISION RE: MOTION TO APPOINT A TRUSTEE
[…] An evidentiary hearing was held over the course of two days. The evidence presented by AgStar focused on Debtor’s continuing environmental issues and numerous substantial transfers of assets and liabilities between and among Debtor and the several related entities. The evidence presented by Debtor focused on the current operation of the facility. Debtor also tried to explain some of, but not nearly all, the pre-petition transfers that AgStar identified as problematic. After the close of testimony, the parties filed written closing arguments, and the matter was taken under advisement.
II.
Section 1104(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee—
(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor;
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor[J
11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (2010) (emphasis added).3
*553Case law from this Circuit interpreting and applying § 1104(a) is limited. However, the parties appear to agree — or at least do not appear to disagree — on several principles.