ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See Rev.Rul. 79-152, 1979-1 C.B. 237, 238. He contends that under the treaty the United States may tax his income only on the basis of the source of the income (i.e., that generated in the United States), and that since he was an Italian and not a United States citizen in 1973, he cannot be taxed as a former United States citizen, as he alleges the statute attempts to do.
The flaw in the plaintiff’s argument is that section 877 is based upon the source of the income, not the citizenship of the taxpayer. The section covers only United States source income. I.R.C. §§ 877(b), (c). Indeed, the section explicitly indicates that the tax it imposes is source-based. Section 877(c), captioned “Special rules of source,” provides that two designated “items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States.”
The traditional distinction between personal and source-based taxation is that personal taxation taxes worldwide income, while source-based taxation taxes only United States income. E. Owens, Foreign Tax Credit, 520-21 (1961). In Compagnie Financiere de Suez v.