ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Foreign taxpayers, at that time, also could be taxed differently on identical investments if one of them also was engaged in an unrelated trade or business, which under the Code subjected his unrelated investment income to graduated taxes. See I.R.C. §§ 871(b), (c) (1964) (amended 1966).
Section 877 does not discriminate between (1) Italian citizens and (2) citizens of the United States and of third countries. It applies to all expatriates without regard to the country of which they are citizens. Article IX(1) of the friendship treaty does not preclude the application of section 877 to the plaintiff.
B. The plaintiff next argues that section 877(d) exempts him from section 877(a). Section 877(d) provides that section 877(a) “shall not apply to a nonresident alien individual whose loss of United States citizenship resulted from the application of section 301(b), 350, or 355 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”
The formal renunciation of citizenship the plaintiff signed states that the plaintiff “desire[d] to make a formal renunciation of my American nationality, as provided by in [sic] Section 349(a)(6) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”