ON PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The government has not submitted any contrary affidavits on this minor portion of the case. We hold that the trust was not engaged in a trade or business with respect to this interest.
F. The effect of our holding that none of the plaintiff’s trusts is engaged in the oil and gas business is that the plaintiff’s 1973 income from those trusts is subject to a flat tax of 30 percent — unless the plaintiff’s 1972 renunciation of his United States citizenship had a tax avoidance purpose.
III.
Section 877(a) of the Code provides:
Every nonresident alien individual who at any time after March 8, 1965, and within the 10-year period immediately preceding the close of the taxable year lost United States citizenship, unless such loss did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes,
shall be taxed on his United States source income at full graduated rates. Section 877(e) provides further that:
If the Secretary establishes that it is reasonable to believe that an individual’s loss of United States citizenship would, but for this section, result in a substantial reduction for the taxable year in the taxes on his probable income for such year, the burden of proving for such taxable year that such loss of citizenship did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes ... shall be on such individual.
The government claims that the plaintiff did have a tax motivation for his expatriation and seeks a remand for a trial on the issue. The government has furnished evidence to show, as section 877(e) requires, that “it is reasonable to believe” that the plaintiff’s expatriation in 1972 would result in lower taxes for him in 1973 but for the application of section 877. Both the plaintiff’s American and Italian taxes must be considered. H.R.Rep.No.1450, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 82, reprinted in 1966-2 C.B. 965, 1025.
The statute requires the government to show only that “it is reasonable to believe” that section 877 would result in lower taxes. The plaintiff has not denied that a substantial reduction in taxes would occur. The plaintiff also said at oral argument, quoting in part from one of the government’s briefs, that he “agree[s] with the government’s final conclusion” that “it may fairly be concluded that plaintiff’s total tax bill is largely governed by his United States tax rate.”
The plaintiff’s United States tax rate after expatriation, but for section 877, is substantially lower than it would be if he were a citizen. The government’s evidence, coupled with the plaintiff’s concession, satisfies the government’s burden of going forward. Under section 877(e), therefore, the plaintiff now has “the burden of proving . . . that such loss of citizenship did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes.”
*177The plaintiff argues, however, that there are two grounds upon which the statute is inapplicable to him and that if it is applied to him, it is unconstitutional.