I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] A petition for injunctive relief traditionally invokes the court’s equitable jurisdiction, and our review is de novo. E. Oaks Dev., Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 603 N.W.2d 566, 567 (Iowa 1999). “ ‘While weight will be given to findings of the trial court, this court will not abdicate its function as triers de novo on appeal.’” Nichols v. City of Evansdale, 687 N.W.2d 562, 566 (Iowa 2004) (quoting Hansen v. Chapin, 232 N.W.2d 506, 509 (Iowa 1975)).
*537IV. Applicable Statutes.
In her petition for injunctive relief, Susan claimed sections 598.41(l)(e), 228.3(1), and 154C.5(3) of the Iowa Code require Pini to release the medical records regarding her children. Section 154C.5(3) states:
A licensee or a person working under supervision of a licensee shall not disclose or be compelled to disclose information acquired from persons consulting that person in a professional capacity except:
3. With the written consent of the client, or in the case of death or disability with the consent of the client’s personal representative, another person authorized to sue, or the beneficiary of an insurance policy on the client’s life, health, or physical condition.
Iowa Code § 1640.5(3) (2007). As a licensed social worker, Pini is subject to section 154C.5(3). Id. § 154C.1(2).
Section 228.3(1) contains the following language: