87 Or. App. 654 743 P.2d 1121
[…] “(b) The road authority shall exercise the authority either by adoption of a rule, resolution or ordinance under ORS 810.060 or by issuance of variance permits under ORS 818.200.”

ORS 810.060 provides, in pertinent part:

“A road authority shall adopt a rule, resolution or ordinance to allow vehicles or combinations of vehicles with a loaded weight in excess of the weight limitations established in Table III under ORS 818.010 * * * to be operated over any highway of the road authority if the road authority determines that the highway is capable of carrying greater weight * * * JJ

ORS 818.200 provides, in pertinent part:

*657“(1) A road authority may issue a variance permit if it determines the public interests will be served. A variance permit issued under this section may allow any vehicle, combination of vehicles, load article, property, machine or thing to move over any highway or street under the jurisdiction of the road authority without violation of any of the following:
“(a) Maximum weight limits under ORS 818.020.”