87 Or. App. 654 743 P.2d 1121
[…] ORS 810.010(2). ORS 818.030(7) allows an exemption by a variance permit issued under ORS 818.200. ORS 810.050(2) grants road authorities the authority to increase weight limits on their own highways, “subject to all of the following:

“(a) A road authority may not exercise the authority to establish a * * * weight limit that exceeds the maximum authorized by the [Department of Transportation].
“(b) The road authority shall exercise the authority either by adoption of a rule, resolution or ordinance under ORS 810.060 or by issuance of variance permits under ORS 818.200.”

ORS 810.060 provides, in pertinent part:

“A road authority shall adopt a rule, resolution or ordinance to allow vehicles or combinations of vehicles with a loaded weight in excess of the weight limitations established in Table III under ORS 818.010 * * * to be operated over any highway of the road authority if the road authority determines that the highway is capable of carrying greater weight * * * JJ

ORS 818.200 provides, in pertinent part:

*657“(1) A road authority may issue a variance permit if it determines the public interests will be served.