117 Cal. App. 3d 309
[…] (Italics added.) In People v. Jones (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 75 [167 Cal.Rptr. 571], the court held that the person convicted of section 4532, subdivision (b), escape from a county or city jail, and sentenced to the middle term under the authority of Penal Code section 1170.1 is required only to serve one-third of the two years, or eight months. Petitioner contends that the same rule should apply to persons convicted of escape from a state prison.

The comparable portion of Penal Code section 4532, subdivision (b) provides that as to escapes from county or city facilities: “Every prisoner ... is guilty of a felony and, if such escape or attempt to escape was not by force or violence, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years to be served consecutively, or in the county jail not exceeding one year,. ...” (Italics added.)

In People v.