“Section 7. The tax hereby levied shall be collected by the Commission.
[…] The Oklahoma Act of 1937 was repealed in 1939 and a new law was enacted which *137provided as follows: “An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased on or after June 1, 1939, for storage, use or other consumption in this State at the rate of two (2%) per cent of the purchase price of such property. Such tax is hereby levied and shall be collected in an amount equal to two (2%) per cent of the purchase price, as defined in Section 1 above, of such tangible personal property.” 68 Okl.St. Ann. §' 1309a. And with the respect to the term “use”, the act provides: “The term ‘use’ means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it' shall not include the sale of that property .in the regular course of business.” 68 Okl.St.Ann. § 1309(h).
The new Act of 1939 was passed after the Supreme Court' of the United States had rendered, its opinion in Southern Pacific Co. v. Gallagher et al., supra.