263 Ga. App. 394 587 S.E.2d 859
[…] Because Lunsford had made these repeated attempts, the court concluded that she was entitled to a “relaxed application” of the rule that a plaintiff in a renewal action must show that costs were paid in the prior action.

We must first address the issue of whether the trial court had jurisdiction to enter the January 25 order. Before the court entered that order setting aside the dismissal, and even before the court conducted the hearing on Lunsford’s motion to set aside, Lunsford had filed a notice of appeal to this court. OCGA § 5-6-46 (a) provides that a notice of appeal serves “as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant.” In general, “the filing of the notice of appeal operates as a supersedeas and deprives the trial court of the power to affect the judgment appealed.” Brown v. Wilson Chevrolet-Olds, 150 Ga. App. 525, 531 (2) (258 SE2d 139) (1979).