628 F.2d 1127
[…] dissenting.

In our view, Lois P. Cottrell, during her lifetime and after her death by will, held such extensive control over her remainder interest in the testamentary trust that we would distinguish this case on its facts from the Keinath case and partially modify the wording of that opinion. Therefore, we dissent.

The relevant treasury regulation, § 25.-2511-l(c), requires that a disclaimer is effective for gift tax purposes “if the refusal is made within a reasonable time after knowledge of the existence of the transfer.” This regulation is the agency’s interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 2511 which states that gift tax is imposed “whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible * * * No mention is made in either the statute or regulation of an interest “indefeasibly fixed both in quantity and quality” or words of similar meaning.