356 Ill. App. 3d 668
[…] The court stated, however, that its ruling applied “to this particular building,” and “[i]f it had been some other building that may or may not be commonly known, it may be a different result.” This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

The sole question on appeal, one of first impression, is whether the “Notice of expiration of period of redemption” requires a street address when the hearing will be held in the Daley Center. In other words, the question involves the meaning of the term “address” in section 22 — 10 of the Code. The statute, amended effective June 1, 1997, provides: “In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also state the address, room number and time at which *670the matter is set for hearing.” 35 ILCS 200/22 — 10 (West 2002). Strict compliance with this section is required by section 22 — 40. 35 ILCS 200/22 — 40 (West 2002).

This case requires us to construe a statute, which involves a question of law subject to de novo review.