SUMMARY ORDER
[…] In the face of such evidence, the district court properly denied Dallal’s Rule 50 motion and permitted the jury to consider whether an oral agreement existed that the Times would acquire a nonexclusive license permitting the publication of Dallal’s work on the Internet, as well as the question of equitable estoppel.
b. Revision Privilege
Dallal further asserts that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the Times’s “revision privilege” defense. Title 17 U.S.C. § 201(c) permits revisions by copyright holders in collective works, even where individual authors retain their copyrights, “[i]n the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it.” Dallal maintains that, because the invoices effected an “express transfer” of an ownership interest, § 201(c) is inapplicable as a matter of law.