61 Haw. 156
[…] Midkiff, 48 Haw. 32, 39, 396 P.2d 49, 54 (1964).

I. WHETHER APPELLANTS RECEIVED TIMELY NOTICE UNDER HRS § 521-71(a) (1976).

Appellants contend that appellee failed to comply with the notice requirements of HRS § 521-71(a) (1976) and of the regulations2 promulgated under the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970.3

Initially, we conclude that the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act is not within our purview, as it was not introduced in evidence. HRS § 662-13(a) (1976).4

HRS § 521-71(a) (1976)5 provides:

(a) When the tenancy is month to month, the landlord or the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon his notifying the other at least twenty-eight days in ad*160vanee of the anticipated termination or in cases of voluntary demolition of the dwelling units, ninety days in advance of the anticipated demolition. If notice is revoked or amended and re-issued, the ninety day period shall begin from the date it was re-issued or amended.

Appellants contend that appellee was required to give notice “ninety days in advance of the anticipated demolition” because this is a case of “voluntary demolition” under HRS § 521-71(a) (1976).

Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (unabridged, 1967) defines “voluntary”, in part, as follows: