93 N.Y.2d 334 690 N.Y.S.2d 475 712 N.E.2d 644
[…] Under certain specified circumstances, however, Town Planning Boards must refer applications for final plat approval to County Planning authorities before “tak[ing] final action” (General Municipal Law § 239-n [2], [3], [4] [b]; see also, Matter of King v Chmielewski, 76 NY2d 182, 188).

If the County Planning authority disapproves or recommends modification of the application — the situation before us in this case — General Municipal Law § 239-n (5) then explicitly mandates that “the referring body shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a vote of a majority plus one of all the members thereof.” Moreover, we are told the objective behind the Legislature’s explicit supermajority requirement: to prevent “municipal agencies from disregarding a county agency’s known objections” (Mem of Div of Budget, Bill Jacket, L 1993, ch 544 [discussing identical supermajority provision in General