93 N.Y.2d 334 690 N.Y.S.2d 475 712 N.E.2d 644
[…] The Board “Took Action”

The answer to petitioners’ first question — whether the Town Planning Board “took action” when it failed to gain a supermajority — lies in a series of statutory provisions that illuminate a clear path to the conclusion we reach.

Town Law § 276 (6) requires a Planning Board to “act” on a final plat application in one of three ways. The Board can resolve to approve, conditionally approve or disapprove a final subdivision plan. Typically, such Board “action” would be governed by General Construction Law § 41, which provides:

“[w]henever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or * * * are charged with *340any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons * * * shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words ‘whole number’ shall be construed to mean the total number which the board * * * would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.”

Under certain specified circumstances, however, Town Planning Boards must refer applications for final plat approval to County Planning authorities before “tak[ing] final action” (General Municipal Law § 239-n [2], [3], [4] [b]; see also, Matter of King v Chmielewski, 76 NY2d 182, 188).