93 N.Y.2d 334 690 N.Y.S.2d 475 712 N.E.2d 644
[…] Board Rejection Terminated Preliminary Approval

Petitioners’ second argument — that their 1996 application avoids the moratorium because preliminary approval obtained in 1991 continued in effect even after rejection of their final application in 1994 — is equally unpersuasive. Petitioners assert that there is no “express language” in any statute providing that denial of final approval results in termination of preliminary approval, and that pursuant to Town Law § 276 (5) (h) the Town Planning Board cannot revoke preliminary approval absent affirmative action.

In defining preliminary plat approval as “the approval of the layout of a proposed subdivision * * * subject to the approval of the plat in final form” (emphasis added), Town Law § 276 (4) (c) makes plain that the validity of preliminary plat approval is contingent on final approval.