4 Ohio St. 3d 174
[…] R.C. 3515.09 does not, by its language, preclude a contestor from using the same signature to fulfill the' requirements that a petition be signed and verified. Unlike the court in Williams v. O’Neill, we are unwilling to read R.C. 3515.09 in such a hypertechnical’ way.5

Appellant also argues that the legislative authority of Westerville, rather than the court of common pleas, is the body with jurisdiction to hear this election contest. Appellant poses two independent reasons for this.

First, appellant points to R.C. 731.44, arguing that it invests sole jurisdiction in the city council. R.C. 731.44 provides, in part:

“The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall be the judge of the election and qualification of its members. * * *”

This court has in the past interpreted this section of the Revised Code as giving to city legislatures exclusive jurisdiction over election contests involving those bodies. See, e.g., State, ex rel., v. Berry (1890), 47 Ohio St. 232, and State, ex rel. Holbrock, v.